2017 Eastern Results
$5,000 Canadian Hunter Derby
National Bromont - Bromont, Quebec (May 12)
12 Entries
12 Entries
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’0” | Commando | Ecuries La Montee | Vanessa Robert |
2nd | 3’0” | Catalina ISF | Brigitte Patynowski | Natasha Dionne El Chaer |
3rd | 3’0” | Coconut Creek | Melissa Marcotte | Melissa Marcotte |
4th | 3’0” | Beaulieu's Cool Quote | Pascale Lapierre | Pascale Lapierre |
5th | 3’0” | Million Dollar Baby | Charlee Duchesne | Charlee Duchesne |
6th | 3’0” | Samy de Bromont | Elizabeth Lefebvre | Elizabeth Lefebvre |
7th | 3’0” | Alouette D'Osvin | Sophie Proulx | Sophie Proulx |
8th | 3’6” | Grand Slam 3E | Ludovic Richer | Ludovic Richer |
9th | 3’6” | Saute Mouton | Laurent Lemaire | Catherine Cote |
10th | 3’0” | Stella Artois | Richard Beaudoin | Isabelle Veilleux |
$3,000 Canadian Hunter Derby
Angelstone The Erin Welcome - Rockwood, Ontario (June 9)
17 Entries
17 Entries
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’6” | Enchanted | Christel Weller | Erynn Ballard |
2nd | 3’6” | Damiro Van Ter Notelaere | Knightwood Stables | Muffie Guthrie |
3rd | 3’6” | California | Meghan Macdonald | Darcy Hayes |
4th | 3’6” | Say When | Danielle Trudell Baran | Darcy Hayes |
5th | 3’6” | Miracle | Marion Cunningham | Sam Walker |
6th | 3’6” | Lucky 2 Knight | Muffie Guthrie | Knightwood Stables |
7th | 3’6” | Forester | Catherine O’Connor | Quincy Hayes |
8th | 3’6” | Quinn | Looking Back Farm | Dannie Murphy |
9th | 3’6” | Lancelot | Diana Dionisio | Diana Dionisio |
10th | 3’6” | Cenerife | Alison Dyer Fagundo | Katie Uloth |
$500 Jr/Am Canadian Hunter Derby
Angelstone The Erin Welcome - Rockwood, Ontario (June 9)
10 Entries
10 Entries
Place | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | Yaagobomb | Emilie Church | Rachel Jaeger |
2nd | Heavenly | Marion Cunningham | Julie Watt |
3rd | Calisto | Austin Hassani | Julia Hinojosa |
4th | Dorado | Abigail Fox | Abigail Fox |
5th | Some Kind Of Wonderful | Kerry Ould | Kerry Ould |
6th | Ria Mystique | Kaitlyn Kean | Cydney Pavan |
7th | Socialite | Sidney Jefferson | Ella Davison |
8th | Vantage | Suzanne Gadsby | Suzanne Gadsby |
$3,000 StableRight Hunter Derby
Concurs Hippie Du Parc - Blainville, Quebec (June 12)
19 Entries
19 Entries
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’6” | Zazou | Courtney Thomas | Courtney Thomas |
2nd | 3’6” | Geneva | Ecurie Du Gran Coteau Inc | Maude Boulanger Bouchard |
3rd | 3’0” | Blue Rodeo | Lisa Van Egmond | Lisa Van Egmond |
4th | 3’0” | Million Dollar Baby | Charlee Duchesne | Charlee Duchesne |
5th | 3’0” | Optimo | Ecuries La Montee | Mandy Robert |
6th | 3’0” | Coconut Creek | Melissa Marcotte | Melissa Marcotte |
7th | 3’0” | Calvados HB | Sophie Lehoux | Francesca Gosselin |
8th | 3’6” | Paradise Bay | Johannie Legare | Johannie Legare |
9th | 3’0” | Rio Tyme | Dominique Gerard Beaule | Dominique Gerard Beaule |
10th | 3’0” | Sierra Z | Mylene Beauchemin | Mylene Beauchemin |
$3,000 Canadian Hunter Derby
Angelstone The Headwaters Cup - Rockwood, Ontario (June 16)
18 Entries
18 Entries
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’6” | Enchanted | Christel Weller | Erynn Ballard |
2nd | 3’6” | Miracle | Marion Cunningham | Sam Walker |
3rd | 3’6” | Forester | Catherine O’Connor | Quincy Hayes |
4th | 3’6” | Harraby | Caitlin Fell | Darcy Hayes |
5th | 3’6” | Cassidor Di Corvo | Mike Lycklama | Sam Walker |
6th | 3’6” | Lucky 2 Knight | Muffie Guthrie | Knightwood Stables |
7th | 3’6” | Cenerife | Alison Dyer Fagundo | Katie Uloth |
8th | 3’6” | Lancelot | Diana Dionisio | Diana Dionisio |
9th | 3’6” | Cut To The Chase | Donna Vanderwoude | Scott McKay |
10th | 3’6” | Leopold | Nicole Gobbi | Ryan Roy |
$500 Jr/Am Canadian Hunter Derby
Angelstone The Headwaters Cup - Rockwood, Ontario (June 16)
15 Entries
15 Entries
Place | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | Socialite | Sidney Jefferson | Sidney Jefferson |
2nd | All Black Cadillac | Samantha Fawcett | Samantha Fawcett |
3rd | Heavenly | Marion Cunningham | Julie Watt |
4th | Ria Mystique | Kaitlyn Kean | Cydney Pavan |
5th | As Decoeur Tardonne | Martha Younger | Alexandra Millar |
6th | Vantage | Suzanne Gadsby | Suzanne Gadsby |
7th | Corby | Kathryn Richardson | Kathryn Richardson |
8th | Remington | Jordana Polisuk | Jordana Polisuk |
9th | Altavida | The Avanteventure Group | Alexandra Ugolini |
10th | Cordiano | Nikita Walker | Nikita Walker |
$5,000 Ottawa Welcome Hunter Derby
Wesley Clover Park - Ottawa, Ontario (June 25)
16 Entries
16 Entries
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’0” | Tia Maria | Karen Michalek | Nancy Benson |
2nd | 3’0” | Dorado | Abigail Fox | Abigail Fox |
3rd | 3’6” | Wilby | Mackenzey Nadeau | Mackenzey Nadeau |
4th | 3’0” | Cosmopolitan | Jamie Thompson | Taylor Mulligan |
5th | 3’6” | Geneva | Ecurie du Gran Coteau Inc. | Maude Boulanger Bouchard |
6th | 3’6” | Cohiba | Grace Goldberg | Taylor Brooks |
7th | 3’6” | Quatro Z Fortuna | Monique Geseron | Laurie Bucci |
8th | 3’6” | Sky Walker | Alexis Young | Sarah Jane Franklin |
9th | 3’0” | Java | MarieJoelle Bourgeois | MarieJoelle Bourgeois |
9th | 3’0” | Catalina ISF | Brigitte Patynowski | Natasha Dionne El Chaer |
$5,000 Canadian Hunter Derby
CSO Blainville - Blainivlle, QC (July 1)
18 Entries
18 Entries
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’6” | Sky Walker | Alexis Young | Sarah Jane Franklin |
2nd | 3’6” | Lancelot | Diana Dionisio | Diana Dionisio |
3rd | 3’6” | Geneva | Ecurie Du Gran Coteau Inc | Maude Boulanger Bouchard |
4th | 3’6” | Quatro Z Fortuna | Monique Geseron | Laurie Bucci |
5th | 3’6” | Belvedere | Vanessa Krohn | Vanessa Krohn |
6th | 3’0” | Beaulieu’s Cool Quote | Pascale Lapierre | Laurie Bucci |
7th | 3’0” | Blue Rodeo | Lisa Van Egmond | Lisa Van Egmond |
8th | 3’0” | Optimo | Ecuries La Montee | Mandy Robert |
9th | 3’0” | Brio K | Josee Turcotte | Kylie Richardson |
10th | 3’0” | Coconut Creek | Melissa Marcotte | Melissa Marcotte |
$5,000 Leon's Hunter Derby
Caledon Equestrian Park - Palgrave, ON (July 9)
26 Entries
26 Entries
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’6” | Say When | Danielle Trudell-Baran | Darcy Hayes |
2nd | 3’6” | Cut To The Chase | Donna Vanderwoude-Dyment | Scott McKay |
3rd | 3’6” | Wilby | Mackenzey Nadeau | Mackenzey Nadeau |
4th | 3’6” | Lucky 2 Knight | Knightwood Stables | Muffie Guthrie |
5th | 3’6” | King Bee | Louise Brackett | Quincy Hayes |
6th | 3’6” | Lancelot | Diana Dionisio | Diana Dionisio |
7th | 3’6” | Quinn | Looking Back Farm | Dannie Murphy |
8th | 3’0” | Porter | Alison Izso | Taylor Cornwell |
9th | 3’6” | Damiro Van Ter Notelaere | Knightwood Stables | Muffie Guthrie |
10th | 3’6” | Bombay | Erin Ugolini | Erin Ugolini |
$10,000 CHDS Hunter Derby
Wesley Clover Parks - Ottawa, ON (July 16)
41 Entries
41 Entries
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’0” | Westwyn | Sydney Steele | Taylor Mulligan |
2nd | 3’0” | Eldino | Jenny Wisenberg | Miranda Travers-Cavill |
3rd | 3’6” | Carrera S | Johannie Legare | Isabelle Lapierre |
4th | 3’0” | Athenes D’Amaury | Jessica Jacq | Melissandre Lincourt |
5th | 3’6” | Quinn | Looking Back Farm | Dannie Murphy |
6th | 3’6” | King Bee | Louise Brackett | Quincy Hayes |
7th | 3’6” | Contact | Makim Holdings Inc | Mackenzie Wray |
8th | 3’0” | Commando | Ecuries La Montee | Vanessa Robert |
9th | 3’6” | Leopold | Nicole Gobbi | Ryan Roy |
10th | 3’6” | California | Meghan McDonald | Darcy Hayes |
$5,000 Canadian Hunter Derby
International Bromont - Bromont, QC (July 24)
24 Entries
24 Entries
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’6” | Carrera S | Johannie Legare | Isabelle Lapierre |
2nd | 3’6” | Quatro Z Fortuna | Monique Geseron | Laurie Bucci |
3rd | 3’6” | Lancelot | Diana Dionisio | Diana Dionisio |
4th | 3’0” | Catalina ISF | Brigitte Patynowski | Natasha Dionne El Chaer |
5th | 3’0” | Beaulieu’s Cool Quote | Pascale Lapierre | Laurie Bucci |
6th | 3’0” | Harry Style | Evelyn Couture | Laurie Bucci |
7th | 3’6” | Tidam | Stephanie Morier | Laurie Bucci |
8th | 3’0” | Trust Me | Florence DupuisDowd | Florence DupuisDowd |
9th | 3’6” | Vigaro | Victoria Laflamme | Victoria Laflamme |
10th | 3’0” | Cavados HB | Sophie Lehoux | Francesca Gosselin |
$5,000 Annexe Communications Hunter Derby
Blainville Louise Breard - Blainivlle, QC (Aug 13)
29 Entries
29 Entries
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’6” | Carrera S | Johannie Legare | Isabelle Lapierre |
2nd | 3’0” | Enjoy Life C | Martine Kaigle | Jessie Dejordybutler |
3rd | 3’0” | Cabarete | Julia Pageaupouliot | Melissa Marcotte |
4th | 3’0” | Just In Time | Anne-Marie Lessard | Anne-Marie Lessard |
5th | 3’0” | Cyrano | Allison Lapierre | Melissa Marcotte |
6th | 3’6” | Bonaparata | Karine Coulombe | Karine Coulombe |
7th | 3’0” | Blue Rodeo | Lisa Van Egmond | Lisa Van Egmond |
8th | 3’0” | Cabalito | Alexa Kirkey | Sarah Jane Franklin |
9th | 3’6” | F Ectively Ahorn | South Shore Farm | Karine Coulombe |
10th | 3’6” | Sky Walker | Alexis Young | Sarah Jane Franklin |
$5,000 Canadian Hunter Derby
Caledon Equestrian Park - Palgrave, ON (Aug 13)
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’6” | Leopold | Nicole Gobbi | Ryan Roy |
2nd | 3’6” | Crush | Cawthra Burns | Quincy Hayes |
3rd | 3’6” | King Bee | Louise Brackett | Quincy Hayes |
4th | 3’6” | Alejandro | Greg Kuti | Greg Kuti |
5th | 3’0” | Eldino | Jenny Wisenberg | Miranda Travers-Cavill |
6th | 3’6” | Lucky 2 Knight | Knightwood Stables | Muffie Guthrie |
7th | 3’6” | Cut To The Chase | Donna Vanderwoude-Dyment | Scott McKay |
8th | 3’6” | Harlan | First Blue LLC | Rachel Schnurr |
9th | 3’6” | As Decoeur Tardonne | Martha Younger | Alexandra Millar |
10th | 3’0” | Bombay | Erin Ugolini | Erin Ugolini |
$5,000 Canadian Hunter Derby
Angelstone - Rockwood, Ontario (Aug 18)
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’6” | Cassidor Di Corvo | Jan Raven | Sam Walker |
2nd | 3’6” | Leopold | Nicole Gobbi | Ryan Roy |
3rd | 3’6” | Lancelot | Diana Dionisio | Diana Dionisio |
4th | 3’6” | Posh | Cawthra Burns | Cawthra Burns |
5th | 3’6” | Chamberly | Knightwood Stables | Muffie Guthrie |
6th | 3’6” | Lucky 2 Knight | Knightwood Stables | Muffie Guthrie |
7th | 3’6” | Damiro Van Ter Notelaere | Knightwood Stables | Muffie Guthrie |
8th | 3’6” | Crush | Cawthra Burns | Sarah Johnstone |
9th | 3’6” | Miracle | Marion Cunningham | Sam Walker |
10th | 3’6” | Cut To The Chase | Donna Vanderwoude-Dyment | Scott McKay |
$5,000 Canadian Hunter Derby
Angelstone - Rockwood, Ontario (Aug 25)
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’6” | Miracle | Marion Cunningham | Sam Walker |
2nd | 3’6” | King Bee | Louise Brackett | Quincy Hayes |
3rd | 3’6” | Damiro Van Ter Notelaere | Knightwood Stables | Muffie Guthrie |
4th | 3’6” | Lucky 2 Knight | Knightwood Stables | Muffie Guthrie |
5th | 3’6” | Contact | Mackim Holdings Inc | Mackenzie Wray |
6th | 3’6” | Cassidor Di Corvo | Jan Raven | contSam Walker |
7th | 3’6” | Posh | Cawthra Burns | Cawthra Burns |
8th | 3’6” | Ferraro K | Mackenzey Nadeau | Mackenzey Nadeau |
9th | 3’6” | California | Meghan Macdonald | Darcy Hayes |
10th | 3’0” | Tia Maria | Karen Michalek | Nancy Benson |
$5,000 Jump Canada/Equestrian Canada Hunter Derby
Angelstone - Rockwood, Ontario (Sept 1)
27 Entries
27 Entries
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’6” | California | Meghan Macdonald | Darcy Hayes |
2nd | 3’6” | Enchanted | Christel Weller | Erynn Ballard |
3rd | 3’6” | Cassidor Di Corvo | Jan Raven | Sam Walker |
4th | 3’6” | Cut To The Chase | Donna Vanderwoude-Dyment | Scott McKay |
5th | 3’6” | King Bee | Louise Brackett | Quincy Hayes |
6th | 3’6” | Contact | Makim Holdings Inc | Mackenzie Wray |
7th | 3’6” | Miracle | Marion Cunningham | Sam Walker |
8th | 3’6” | Posh | Cawthra Burns | Cawthra Burns |
9th | 3’6” | Lucky 2 Knight | Knightwood Stables | Muffie Guthrie |
10th | 3’6” | Leopold | Nicole Gobbi | Ryan Roy |
$5,000 Desjardins Caisse des Rivières Chaudière et Etchemin Hunter Derby
Concours Hippique De Lévis - Lévis, Quebec (Sept 7)
24 Entries
24 Entries
Place | Fence Height | Horse | Owner | Rider |
1st | 3’6” | Crush | Cawthra Burns | Quincy Hayes |
2nd | 3'6" | Carrera S | Johannie Legare | Isabelle Lapierre |
3rd | 3’6” | Zazou | Courtney Thomas | Courtney Thomas |
4th | 3’6” | Sky Walker | Alexis Young | Sarah Jane Franklin |
5th | 3’0” | Hollister | Vanessa Dufour | Vanessa Dufour |
6th | 3’6” | Posh | Cawthra Burns | Cawthra Burns |
7th | 3’6” | Bonaparta | Karine Coulombe | Karine Coulombe |
8th | 3’0” | Dragon Fly LT | Charles Legare | Myriam Lefrancois |
9th | 3’6” | Sabrina Villeneuve | Sabrina Villeneuve | |
10th | 3’0” | Lord Stanley | Stephanie Bourassa | Stephanie Bourassa |